W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1998

RE: Clarification of URI vs. Resource

From: Jim Whitehead <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Date: Sun, 15 Nov 1998 12:22:42 -0800
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Cc: WEBDAV WG <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000301be10d5$b2bf1be0$d115c380@galileo.ics.uci.edu>

Larry Masinter writes:
> By the way, you said:
>
> # But, according to RFC 2396, everything to the right of the "?" in a URI
is
> # to be interpreted by the resource, which is identified by the text to
the
> # left of the "?".
>
> but RFC 2396 says no such thing. http://host/path?query1 and
> http://host/path
> are different resources. The only meaning of the 'query' is in relative
> URL parsing, and the fact that some media types (e.g., text/html)
> have algorithms that perform URL construction using the query syntax.

Hmmm. I thought RFC 2396 appears to be pretty clear on this point.  In
Section 3, "URI Syntactic Components", it states that the generic URI syntax
is:

     <scheme>://<authority><path>?<query>

Section 3.4, "Query Component", then states:

3.4. Query Component

   The query component is a string of information to be interpreted by
   the resource.

      query         = *uric

   Within a query component, the characters ";", "/", "?", ":", "@",
   "&", "=", "+", ",", and "$" are reserved.


This implies to me that if it is to be interpreted by the resource, it
cannot also be identifying that resource.  My rationale is the resource
needs to be identified first, before the query component can be passed to it
for interpretation, hence the query component cannot be part of the resource
identifier.

- Jim
Received on Sunday, 15 November 1998 15:27:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:48 GMT