W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1998

RE: Clarification of URI vs. Resource

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Sat, 14 Nov 1998 01:20:14 PST
To: <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Cc: "WEBDAV WG" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000701be0faf$fcd0fa40$15d0000d@copper.parc.xerox.com>
> My understanding of the problems DocuShare was encountering was they were
> using URLs similar to:
>
> http://demo.opentext.com/livelink/livelink?func=doc.browse&nodeid=22278

No, there were no ? in it. The URLs do look like this, though:

http://docushare.parc.xerox.com/Get/File-214
http://docushare.parc.xerox.com/Get/Collection-1273

and the issue isn't over 'cgi' vs. non-mapped cgi, but rather that
a given resource can (sometimes) be in more than one collection.

By the way, you said:

# But, according to RFC 2396, everything to the right of the "?" in a URI is
# to be interpreted by the resource, which is identified by the text to the
# left of the "?".

but RFC 2396 says no such thing. http://host/path?query1 and
http://host/path
are different resources. The only meaning of the 'query' is in relative
URL parsing, and the fact that some media types (e.g., text/html)
have algorithms that perform URL construction using the query syntax.

Larry
Received on Saturday, 14 November 1998 04:20:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:48 GMT