W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 1998

RE: comments on v7

From: Jim Whitehead <ejw@ics.uci.edu>
Date: Fri, 20 Mar 1998 13:53:51 -0800
Message-ID: <01BD5407.9DA9D820.ejw@ics.uci.edu>
To: "'Jim Davis'" <jdavis@parc.xerox.com>, "w3c-dist-auth@w3.org" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Cc: "Yaron Goland (E-mail)" <yarong@microsoft.com>
My apologies for taking so long to reply to this:

On Tuesday, March 10, 1998 3:44 PM, Jim Davis [SMTP:jdavis@parc.xerox.com] 
wrote:
> It's magnificent.  Just a few small points
>
> in 7.1.2 (p 19 in the PDF version) the discussion says "has an undefined
> resource type".  But I 12.0 says that this property must be defined on 
all
> resources.  So maybe 7.1.2 should instead say that the value is empty.

Good catch!  The 7th paragraph in the discussion in Section 7.1.2 should 
definitely say "has an empty resource type" instead of "has an undefined 
resource type."

> in 11.4, does the DTD for link actually allow for other tags to occur, or
> only src and dst?

The DTD states that only tags src and dst can occur.  However, it is 
certainly our intent to allow other tags to be present as well (this is 
shown in the example in Section 12.10.1).

As a result, (hopefully some XML/SGML people on the list will double-check 
this) the link element declaration should be:

<!ELEMENT link ((#PCDATA | src)+, (#PCDATA | dst)+)>

- Jim
Received on Friday, 20 March 1998 17:15:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:44 GMT