W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2004

Re: Percent-encoding in host

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 22 Jul 2004 10:59:29 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20040722105733.05f2c5b0@localhost>
To: "Dave McAlpin" <Dave.McAlpin@epok.net>, <uri@w3.org>

Hello Dave,

UTF-8 includes US-ASCII, so there should be no problem.
You say 'From the context, a "UTF-8 character sequence" seems to apply only to
non-ASCII characters.'. How did you come to that conclusion?

Regards,   Martin.

At 17:34 04/07/21 -0400, Dave McAlpin wrote:
>I apologize for raising this issue so late in the process, but I'm 
>confused by the sentence in the last paragraph of section 3.2.2 that 
>reads, "URI producing applications must not use percent-encoding in host 
>unless it is used to represent a UTF-8 character sequence." From the 
>context, a "UTF-8 character sequence" seems to apply only to non-ASCII 
>characters.  Is the rule effectively that you're not allowed to 
>percent-encode ASCII characters in host?
>If that's the case, what's the proper way to represent characters in the 
><sub-delims> set that appear in <reg-name> as data, not as delimitters?
>
>Dave
>
Received on Wednesday, 21 July 2004 23:39:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 12:15:34 GMT