W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > spec-prod@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: in-line targets in IETF RFCs?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 01 May 2009 21:39:06 +0200
Message-ID: <49FB4FDA.7060308@gmx.de>
To: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
CC: "Henry S. Thompson" <ht@inf.ed.ac.uk>, spec-prod <spec-prod@w3.org>
Dan Connolly wrote:
> On Fri, 2009-05-01 at 21:15 +0200, Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Dan Connolly wrote:
>>> On Fri, 2009-05-01 at 15:52 +0200, Julian Reschke wrote:
>>>> [...]...
>>>>>   Place <a href="#lollypop">lollypop</a> in mouth...
>>>> <t anchor="lollypop">
>>>>    Definition: a lollypop is aspherical confection
>>>> </t>
>>> <t> is a like paragraph, no? I want something *inline*.
>> For the reference, or for the reference target?
> 
> for the target. <dfn> is inline markup.

The RFC2629 vocabulary has been designed with TXT output in mind, so it 
really supports references to things for which a description can be 
generated automatically (such as "Section 1.2" or "Figure 1").

That being said, with the extensions supported in rfc2629.xslt, you can 
put an @anchor almost everywhere (should work on <spanx>, for instance), 
  but it won't auto-generate the text for you (so you'll always need 
<xref> with text content).

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 1 May 2009 19:39:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:19:14 GMT