W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > semantic-web@w3.org > June 2012

Re: Semantic URI Syntax

From: Sergio Fernández <sergio.fernandez@salzburgresearch.at>
Date: Wed, 27 Jun 2012 09:39:49 +0200
Message-ID: <4FEAB8C5.70105@salzburgresearch.at>
To: David Sheets <sheets@alum.mit.edu>
CC: Semantic Web <semantic-web@w3.org>
Hi David,

On 06/26/2012 08:54 PM, David Sheets wrote:
> 1. Let<URI>  be an absolute URI without fragment. Is (<URI>  ==<URI>#)
> true? Is this scheme-dependent? What level of normalization is this?
> Is this question answered somewhere online already?

According RFC3986 http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-6

* "if two URIs, when considered as character strings, are identical, 
then it is safe to conclude that they are equivalent"

* "two URIs that differ only by the suffix "#" are considered different"

Therefore, the answer is absolutely _no_.

Cheers,

-- 
Sergio Fernández
Salzburg Research
+43 662 2288 318
Jakob-Haringer Strasse 5/II
A-5020 Salzburg (Austria)
http://www.salzburgresearch.at
Received on Thursday, 28 June 2012 09:51:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 21:45:49 GMT