W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xsd-databinding@w3.org > May 2006

ISSUE-40: XML Schema document encoding

From: Databinding Issue Tracker <dean+cgi@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 4 May 2006 11:25:24 +0000 (GMT)
To: public-xsd-databinding@w3.org
Message-Id: <20060504112524.1D08B66364@dolph.w3.org>


ISSUE-40: XML Schema document encoding

http://www.w3.org/2005/06/tracker/databinding/issues/40

Raised by: Paul Downey
On product: Basic

XML, and therefore XML Schema 1.0 is fairly flexible in the
character sets and encodings, many of which are not supported
by toolkits or allowed by the WS-I Basic Profile.

Proposal:

For the Basic patterns document we specify:

1) An XML Schema MUST use either the UTF-8 or UTF-16 encoding. 

2) An XML Schema document MAY begin with the Byte Order Mark (BOM) 
   described by Annex H of [ISO/IEC 10646:2000], section 2.4 
   of [Unicode], and section 2.7 of [Unicode3] 
   (the ZERO WIDTH NO-BREAK SPACE character, #xFEFF).

3) An XML Schema document MUST use version 1.0 of the 
   eXtensible Markup Language W3C Recommendation.
Received on Thursday, 4 May 2006 11:25:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 18:20:37 GMT