W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xmlsec@w3.org > October 2012

Re: Going from LC to PR - wait for 60 days exclusion period?

From: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 8 Oct 2012 15:15:52 -0400
Cc: <public-xmlsec@w3.org>
Message-Id: <15F9E0E4-A848-4FD0-8BE2-BF00F2879F1F@w3.org>
To: frederick.hirsch@nokia.com
correct
-- 
Thomas Roessler, W3C <tlr@w3.org> (@roessler)



On 2012-10-02, at 11:04 -0400, frederick.hirsch@nokia.com wrote:

> Thomas
> 
> Looking at the patent policy, I think it says there is a 60 day exclusion period after Last Call (it is 90 for FPWD).
> 
> This suggests that upon start of Last Call (e.g. publication), there must be a minimum of 60 days before a PR transition request may be made.
> 
> The relevant text from the patent policy is  "by using this exclusion procedure within 60 days after the publication of the Last Call Working Draft [PROCESS, section 7.4.2]. "
> 
> http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Patent-Policy-20040205/#sec-exclusion-with
> 
> Thomas, can you please confirm the interpretation that we must wait 60 days from the Last Call publication before making a PR transition request?
> 
> Thanks
> 
> regards, Frederick
> 
> Frederick Hirsch, Nokia
> Chair XML Security WG
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 8 October 2012 19:15:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 8 October 2012 19:15:54 GMT