W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xmlsec@w3.org > June 2011

RE: Changes to C14N20 for ACTION-794, ACTION-799 and ACTION-800

From: Pratik Datta <pratik.datta@oracle.com>
Date: Wed, 8 Jun 2011 08:48:55 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <b0cab0a7-4a3d-434f-89a2-0ff35be05f88@default>
To: "Cantor, Scott E." <cantor.2@osu.edu>, public-xmlsec@w3.org
I see that both XML 1.0 and XML 1.1 define whitespace in the same way.

  S    ::=    (#x20 | #x9 | #xD | #xA)+


Are you suggesting that we put in a reference to the XML 1.0/1.1 specification that defines this whitespace?

Pratik

-----Original Message-----
From: Cantor, Scott E. [mailto:cantor.2@osu.edu] 
Sent: Monday, June 06, 2011 7:05 AM
To: Pratik Datta; public-xmlsec@w3.org
Subject: Re: Changes to C14N20 for ACTION-794, ACTION-799 and ACTION-800

On 6/6/11 3:35 AM, "Pratik Datta" <pratik.datta@oracle.com> wrote:

>http://www.w3.org/2008/xmlsec/Drafts/c14n-20/
>
>Changes for whitespace
>In Section 2.3, added this line into "Text Nodes"
> - Whitespace consists of space (#x20) characters, carriage returns, line
>feeds, or tabs.

This should be a reference to XML, no? Does XML 1.0 vs. 1.1 affect this at
all?

-- Scott
Received on Wednesday, 8 June 2011 15:50:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 8 June 2011 15:50:09 GMT