W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > January 2010

Re: AssocSS issue holman-1 and holman-2

From: Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 15:31:23 +0100
To: "Grosso, Paul" <pgrosso@ptc.com>, public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.u6i1alnuidj3kv@zcorpandell.linkoping.osa>
On Wed, 13 Jan 2010 19:34:49 +0100, Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com> wrote:

> http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-stylesheet-comments/2009Dec/
> 0002
>
> "is there any normative section that describes how a user agent
> is to interpret the [pseudo-attribute] values?"
>
> and
>
> "what is the interpretation of the order of the links?"
>
>
> First, I don't think this AssocSS spec should get into
> interpreting the PA values normatively.  Likewise, the
> interpretation of the order of links should be left to
> the application (and may, in fact, differ for different
> stylesheet languages).
>
> So I think the short answer to the first question is "no"
> and to the second question is "not our problem."  Not that
> I'm suggesting we say that.
>
>
> My suggestion is to replace the last paragraph of section 4
> with the following two paragraphs (underscores indicate
> where linking-to-defns and such sort of markup needs to
> be added):
>
>
> An _xml-stylesheet processor_ passes the _parsing result_
> on to the _application_ which is responsible for interpreting
> the _parsing result_ and acting on that information.

I think this is ok.


> The
> semantics of the various _pseudo-attributes_ beyond the
> semantics indicated above (directly and by reference to
> another specification) follows that defined for the corresponding
> attribute of the HTML 4.0 <LINK REL="stylesheet">[HTML40].

I thought we had agreed to not reference HTML4 for the semantics of the  
pseudo-attributes.


> Any links to style sheets that are specified externally to
> the document (e.g., Link headers in some versions of HTTP
> [RFC2068]) are considered to create associations that occur
> before the associations specified by the xml-stylesheet
> processing instructions.  The _application_ is responsible
> for taking all associations and--possibly depending on the
> details of the associations (e.g., the language of the
> associated stylesheets)--determine how, if at all, the
> order of the associations affects its processing.

I think this is fine, although I'd also be fine with specifying the order.

-- 
Simon Pieters
Opera Software
Received on Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:32:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 14 January 2010 14:32:01 GMT