W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > January 2006

XML resource identifiers

From: Norman Walsh <Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM>
Date: Fri, 20 Jan 2006 10:56:55 -0500
To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <874q3yuc3c.fsf_-_@nwalsh.com>
/ Fran├žois Yergeau <francois@yergeau.com> was heard to say:
| Here goes:
|
| ===========================================================
| XML 1.0, 4.2.2
| [http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-xml-20040204/#sec-external-ent]
| XML 1.1, 4.2.2
| [http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-xml11-20040204/#sec-external-ent]
| ===========================================================
|
| System identifiers (and other XML strings meant to be used as URI
| references)
|
| [Definition: *XML resource identifiers* are XML string meant to be
| used as IRI references or URI references].

I changed that definition to be singular instead of plural.

| System identifers are XML resource identifiers.

I'm going to omit this sentence while the section is in XLink 1.1. I
think it's likely to cause confusion in that context (though it'll
have no negative impact when we change XLink to point to XML 4th ed.

| An XML resource identifier may contain
| characters that, according to [IETF RFC 3897] and [IETF RFC 3986],
| must be escaped before the string can be used to retrieve the

RFC 2119 MUST?

| referenced resource. To convert an XML resource identifier to an IRI
| reference, the following characters must be escaped:
|
|      * the control characters #x0 to #x1F and #x7F (most of which
| cannot appear in XML)
|      * space #x20
|
|        Note:
|
|        Authors are advised to avoid unescaped spaces, as XML Schema
| has identified them as an interoperability risk.
|
|      * the delimiters < #x3C, > #x3E and " #x22
|      * the unwise characters { #x7B, } #x7D, | #x7C, \ #x5C, ^ #x5E
| and ` #x60
|
| These characters are escaped by applying to them steps 2.1 to 2.3 of
| Section 3.1 of [IETF RFC 3987].
|
| If necessary for the implementation, an IRI reference is converted to
| a URI reference by following the prescriptions of Section 3.1 of [IETF
| RFC 3987]. This conversion MUST be performed only when absolutely
| necessary and as late as possible in a processing chain. In
| particular, neither the process of converting a relative IRI to an
| absolute one nor the process of passing a IRI reference to a process
| or software component responsible for dereferencing it SHOULD trigger
| escaping.

                                        Be seeing you,
                                          norm

-- 
Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM / XML Standards Architect / Sun Microsystems, Inc.
NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended
recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information.
Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited.
If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by
reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.

Received on Friday, 20 January 2006 15:57:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:33 GMT