W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > December 2006

NEW ISSUE (4072): [Guidance] Statements not relevant to assertion design

From: Daniel Roth <Daniel.Roth@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2006 09:18:40 -0800
To: "public-ws-policy@w3.org" <public-ws-policy@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E2903CF1E4B5B144B559237FDFB291CE4D132D92@NA-EXMSG-C117.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
See http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4072

Title: [Guidance] Statements not relevant to assertion design

Description:

1.) Section 4.1, 4th paragraph states: "The number of different subjects to which an assertion can be attached is also a factor when defining an assertion. Determining the appropriate policy subjects can sometimes involve understanding the requirements of wide range of client configurations, from stand alone client applications to "active" web service requestors that are capable of modifying their own configurations dynamically." [1]

Policy assertion authors should not have to consider client configurations, standalone client applications or active clients.

2.) Section 4.1, 5th paragraph discusses when to use policy references.

When to use policy references is not relevant to policy assertion authors.

Justification: These statements are not relevant to policy assertion authors or policy assertion design.

Target: Guidelines for Policy Assertion Authors

Proposal:

1.) Remove the paragraph

2.) Remove the paragraph.

[1] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-guidelines.html?rev=1.11&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#assertion-target
Received on Tuesday, 12 December 2006 17:18:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:43 GMT