W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > December 2006

Re: [NEW ISSUE] 4039 WS-Policy does not define its relationship to XML Base

From: Christopher B Ferris <chrisfer@us.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2006 08:42:01 -0500
To: Fabian Ritzmann <Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM>
Cc: Asir Vedamuthu <asirveda@microsoft.com>, Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM, public-ws-policy@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFF4FBC773.9C234389-ON85257242.004A5355-85257242.004B3CCC@us.ibm.com>
I think that that was meant to be RFC 3986 which describes the process for 
resolving an absolute
URI from a relative URI in section 5.1 and 5.2.

        http://ietf.org/rfc/rfc3986.txt

Cheers,

Christopher Ferris
STSM, Software Group Standards Strategy
email: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/chrisferris
phone: +1 508 377 9295



Fabian Ritzmann <Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM> 
Sent by: Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM
12/12/2006 05:03 AM

To
Asir Vedamuthu <asirveda@microsoft.com>
cc
Christopher B Ferris/Waltham/IBM@IBMUS, public-ws-policy@w3.org
Subject
Re: [NEW ISSUE] 4039 WS-Policy does not define its relationship to XML 
Base






Hi Asir,

I don't grasp how RFC 3987 pertains to establishing a base URI. Could 
you point me to the relevant section(s) in the RFC?

Fabian


Asir Vedamuthu wrote:
> "The deployment of XML Base is through normative reference by new 
specifications, for example XLink and the XML Infoset. Applications and 
specifications built upon these new technologies will natively support XML 
Base." [1] XML Information Set specification has a normative dependency on 
XML Base [2]. Any specification built upon XML Information Set will 
natively support XML Base. Web Services Policy is built upon XML 
Information Set. So, it doesn't hurt to explicitly call out the support 
for XML Base.
>
> The following is a list of proposed changes to resolve issue 4039:
>
> Framework:
>
> a)             Add a new section 4.6
>
> 4.6 Use of IRIs in Policy Expressions
>
> Policy expressions use IRIs for some identifiers. This document does not 
define a base URI but relies on the mechanisms defined in XML Base [XML 
Base] and RFC 3987 [RFC 3987] for establishing a base URI against which 
relative IRIs can be made absolute.
>
> b)             Updates to the application/wspolicy+xml Media Type
>
> s/Base URI: 
> As specified in RFC 3023, section 6.
> /Base URI: 
> As specified in RFC 3023, section 6. Also see section 4.6 Use of IRIs in 
Policy Expressions in this document and section 3.5  Use of IRIs in Policy 
Attachment in the Web Services Policy 1.5 - Attachment.
> /
>
> c)             Add a normative reference to XML Base.
>
> Attachment:
>
> d)             Add a new section 3.5
>
> 3.5 Use of IRIs in Policy Attachment
>
> Policy attachment mechanisms use IRIs for some identifiers. This 
document does not define a base URI but relies on the mechanisms defined 
in XML Base [XML Base] and RFC 3987 [RFC 3987] for establishing a base URI 
against which relative IRIs can be made absolute.
>
> e)             Add a normative reference to XML Base.
>
> General:
>
> f)             XML Base Second Edition
>
> This month, the XML Core WG plans to advance [3] the XML Base Second 
Edition draft as a Proposed Recommendation. Editors should take a tickler 
action to refresh the XML Base reference (Second Edition) prior to CR 
publication.
>
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlbase-20010627/#introduction 
> [2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-xml-infoset-20040204/#references 
> [3] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Member/chairs/2006OctDec/0085.html 
>
> Regards,
> 
> Asir S Vedamuthu
> Microsoft Corporation
>
>
>
>
>
>
> From: public-ws-policy-request@w3.org 
[mailto:public-ws-policy-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Christopher B Ferris
> Sent: Wednesday, December 06, 2006 8:17 AM
> To: public-ws-policy@w3.org
> Subject: [NEW ISSUE] 4039 WS-Policy does not define its relationship to 
XML Base
>
>
> http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4039 
>
> Title: WS-Policy does not define its relationship to XML Base [1]
>
> Description:
>
> WS-Policy does not define its relationship to XML Base [1]
>
> Justification:
>
> The XML Base spec says:
>        The deployment of XML Base is through normative reference by new
> specifications, for example XLink 
>        and the XML Infoset. Applications and specifications built upon 
these
> new technologies will natively support 
>        XML Base. The behavior of xml:base attributes in applications 
based on
> specifications that do not have 
>        direct or indirect normative reference to XML Base is undefined. 
>
> Unspecifying the relationship to XML Base will likely lead to 
interoperability
> problems, since by definition, behavior is undefined.
>
> Proposal:
> TBD, but roughly treat along the lines of how SOAP1.2 has handled it [2]
>
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xmlbase-20010627/
> [2] http://www.w3.org/TR/soap12-part1/#useofuris 
>
> Cheers, 
>
> Christopher Ferris
> STSM, Software Group Standards Strategy
> email: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
> blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/chrisferris
> phone: +1 508 377 9295
>
> 
Received on Tuesday, 12 December 2006 13:44:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:43 GMT