W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > October 2006

RE: Inline schemas with no target namespace

From: Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Oct 2006 09:36:52 -0700
To: "'Ramkumar Menon'" <ramkumar.menon@gmail.com>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000c01c6f141$4e566190$3901a8c0@DELLICIOUS>

Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this
issue as a CR045 [1].

The Working Group agreed to remove assertion #Schema-0019-summary, so there
will no longer be any requirement that schemas have a target namespace.  The
latest editor's draft [2] has been updated to reflect this change.
 
Unless you let us know otherwise by the end of October, we will assume you
agree with the resolution of this issue.

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/issues.html#CR045

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.html?content-
type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#inlining-xsd

Jonathan Marsh - http://www.wso2.com - http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of Ramkumar Menon
> Sent: Friday, May 19, 2006 2:50 PM
> To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> Subject: Inline schemas with no target namespace
> 
> 
> Hi All,
> 
> Would appreciate yor thoughts on the following.
> 
> Section 3.1.2.1 of the Core Langage spec says
> "WSDL 2.0 modifies the XML Schema definition of the xs:schema element
> information item to make this attribute information item required".
> 
> There is a scenario where I have an existing XSD that I am intending
> to re-use while designing the WSDL. The XSD has no target namespace,
> and has a bunch of elements and attributes defined within it. What it
> also does is to import a couple of XSDs that have a non-null target
> namespace. the wsdl intends to define the message parts to point to
> one of the nodes defined in the imported XSDs within the nonamespace
> XSD. The nodes that had been directly defined in the no-namespace XSD
> are not used by the WSDL, but are consumed by other applications.
> In this case, do yo think that it would be "really" invalid to inline
> such an XSD into the WSDL ? I was wondering that atleast
> theoretically, this should be possible. The question is - "Do we need
> to make some statements around this in the spec" ?
> 
> 
> regards,
> Menon.
> 
> --
> Shift to the left, shift to the right!
> Pop up, push down, byte, byte, byte!
> 
> -Ramkumar Menon
> A typical Macroprocessor
Received on Monday, 16 October 2006 16:37:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT