W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > December 2006

[resend] Ambiguity in Part regarding built-in XML Schema types

From: Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com>
Date: Thu, 21 Dec 2006 15:33:24 -0800
To: "'John Kaputin \(gmail\)'" <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <006301c72558$6aca48a0$3401a8c0@DELLICIOUS>
Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this
issue as a CR088 [1].

 

The spec now makes a clearer statement [2], namely that:

 

"A WSDL 2.0 document that refers to any element declaration or type
definition component of the XML Schema namespace, except the built-in
primitive and derived datatypes, MUST import
http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema."

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by mid-January, we will assume you agree
with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/#CR088

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.xml?content-t
ype=application/xml;%20charset=utf-8#xsd-types

 

Jonathan Marsh -  <http://www.wso2.com> http://www.wso2.com -
<http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com> http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com

 

  _____  

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Thursday, November 02, 2006 10:21 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org; John Kaputin
Subject: Ambiguity in Part regarding built-in XML Schema types

 

Part 1 seems to be ambiguous about which data types from the XML Schema
namespace are automatically available in the component model, without the
need to import the XML Schema namespace.

Part 1 Section 3.1 says:
"A WSDL 2.0 document that refers to any element declaration or type
definition component of the XML Schema namespace, except the built-in simple
types, MUST import http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema."

Part 1 Table 2-1 says of {type definitions}:
"In addition, the built-in datatypes defined by XML Schema ... namely the
nineteen primitive datatypes .... and the twenty-five derived datatypes".

Table 2-1 uses the terms "primitive" and "derived" which are consistent with
the Built-in datatypes section in XML Schema Part 2: Datatypes at [1] and
the table implies that 44 built-in XML Schema datatypes (19 primitive plus
25 derived) are available in {type definitions} without requiring an import
of the XML Schema namespace.

Section 3.1 uses the term "built-in simple types" which is inconsistent with
Table 2-1 and is not mentioned under Built-in datatypes at [1]. I'm not sure
if "simple" means "primitive" only or "primitive" and "derived" so it's not
clear whether this section implies that 19 or 44 built-in XML Schema types
are automatically available in {type definitions}.

Can the working group please comment on this.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-xmlschema-2-20041028/#built-in-derived

thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Thursday, 21 December 2006 23:33:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:33 GMT