W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > August 2005

HTTP binding: whis is {http authentication scheme} an xs:string?

From: Hugo Haas <hugo@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 24 Aug 2005 12:15:38 +0200
To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <20050824101538.GO25190@w3.org>
Section 6.12.2 Relationship to WSDL Component Model reads:

    {http authentication scheme} REQUIRED. xs:string to the Endpoint
    component, corresponding to the HTTP authentication scheme used.
    The valid values are "basic" for the "basic" authentication scheme
    defined in [IETF RFC 2617], "digest" for the Digest Access
    Authentication scheme as defined in [IETF RFC 2617], and "none"
    for no access authentication.

It would be better to have:

  A xs:token with one of the values basic, digest, or none.

and have this reflected in the schema.

-- 
Hugo Haas - W3C
mailto:hugo@w3.org - http://www.w3.org/People/Hugo/

Received on Wednesday, 24 August 2005 10:15:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:31 GMT