W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-chor@w3.org > June 2006

Re: Proposal for issue 3103 - choice

From: Monica J. Martin <Monica.Martin@Sun.COM>
Date: Mon, 12 Jun 2006 09:31:48 -0700
To: Gary Brown <gary@pi4tech.com>
Cc: "'WS-Choreography List'" <public-ws-chor@w3.org>
Message-id: <448D96F4.8010103@sun.com>

Gary Brown wrote:

>
> Proposal for issue: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3103
>
>
> Section 6.1.3 Choice
>
> First para, change SHOULD to MUST.
>
> "The /choice/ ordering structure enables specifying that only one of 
> two or more activities (as defined by two or more Activity-Notations) 
> SHOULD be performed. "
> becomes
> "The /choice/ ordering structure enables specifying that only one of 
> two or more activities (as defined by two or more Activity-Notations) 
> MUST be performed. "

Per the issue Gary, what happens when the conditions are not met 
(particularly if we change to MUST)? I see not verbiage talking about 
this. What about implicit choice?
Received on Monday, 12 June 2006 16:32:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 01:01:45 GMT