W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-chor@w3.org > March 2005

Re: Issue 973: proposal

From: Monica J. Martin <Monica.Martin@Sun.COM>
Date: Tue, 22 Mar 2005 12:02:20 -0800
To: Martin Chapman <martin.chapman@oracle.com>
Cc: "'WS-Choreography List'" <public-ws-chor@w3.org>
Message-id: <424079CC.3040102@sun.com>

Martin Chapman wrote:

>>http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=973
>>	
>>From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> 
>>
>>Section 2.2.4 states
>>
>>[...]
>> Extensions MUST NOT change the semantics of any element or
>> attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.
>>[...]
>>
>>This does not make much sense to me. Please fine a better wording for
>>what you mean here and provide an illustrative example for an extension
>>that does not conform to this requirement.
>>    
>>
>
>I have some sympathy with this (maybe for different reasons). 
>An extension by definition may change semantics, however it must be done in a  
>way that does not contradict the specification. Therefore I propose we change:
>
>   Extensions MUST NOT change the semantics of any element or
>   attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.
>
>to:
>
>    Extensions MUST NOT contradict the semantics of any element or
>   attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.
>
>
>  
>
mm1: Martin, this is similar but consistent with the proposed change I 
made in related last call comment: (late Jan 2005) 
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-ws-chor-comments/2005Jan/0029.html.

>_________________________________________________________________
>Martin Chapman                                 
>Consulting Member of Technical Staff           
>Oracle                                        
>P: +353 87 687 6654                           
>e: martin.chapman@oracle.com                   
>
>
>  
>
Received on Tuesday, 22 March 2005 20:31:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 01:01:28 GMT