W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-chor@w3.org > March 2005

Issue 973: proposal

From: Martin Chapman <martin.chapman@oracle.com>
Date: Wed, 9 Mar 2005 13:53:05 -0000
To: "'WS-Choreography List'" <public-ws-chor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <002001c524af$5374fde0$6165a8c0@ie.oracle.com>

>http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=973
>	
>From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> 
>
>Section 2.2.4 states
>
>[...]
>  Extensions MUST NOT change the semantics of any element or
>  attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.
>[...]
>
>This does not make much sense to me. Please fine a better wording for
>what you mean here and provide an illustrative example for an extension
>that does not conform to this requirement.

I have some sympathy with this (maybe for different reasons). 
An extension by definition may change semantics, however it must be done in a  
way that does not contradict the specification. Therefore I propose we change:

   Extensions MUST NOT change the semantics of any element or
   attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.

to:

    Extensions MUST NOT contradict the semantics of any element or
   attribute from the WS-CDL namespace.



_________________________________________________________________
Martin Chapman                                 
Consulting Member of Technical Staff           
Oracle                                        
P: +353 87 687 6654                           
e: martin.chapman@oracle.com                   
Received on Wednesday, 9 March 2005 13:54:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 01:01:28 GMT