W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > March 2006

Re: CR namespace warning.

From: Marc Hadley <Marc.Hadley@Sun.COM>
Date: Mon, 13 Mar 2006 15:55:03 -0500
To: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Cc: public-ws-addressing@w3.org
Message-id: <C9B5DE5D-473F-445B-AA10-9A59EEF16282@Sun.COM>
Which reminds me, we removed an element from the WS-A schema (the  
ProblemHeader element), does this count as a "significant change" ?

Marc.

On Mar 13, 2006, at 2:59 PM, Jonathan Marsh wrote:

>
> Core spec section 1.2 says: "The Working Group intends to maintain  
> the value of the Web Services Addressing 1.0 - Core namespace URI  
> that was assigned in the Candidate Recommendation unless  
> significant changes are made that impact the implementation of the  
> specification."
>
> I assume this can be removed in the PR version.  Possibly the RDDL  
> document could use some updated language about the final namespace  
> URI too.
>
> [ Jonathan Marsh ][ jmarsh@microsoft.com ][ http://spaces.msn.com/ 
> auburnmarshes ]
>
>

---
Marc Hadley <marc.hadley at sun.com>
Business Alliances, CTO Office, Sun Microsystems.




Received on Monday, 13 March 2006 20:55:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:12 GMT