W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > July 2005

Re: LC 76 - What makes a msg WS-A?

From: David Hull <dmh@tibco.com>
Date: Thu, 14 Jul 2005 11:32:19 -0400
To: Martin Gudgin <mgudgin@microsoft.com>
Cc: Katy Warr <katy_warr@uk.ibm.com>, public-ws-addressing@w3.org
Message-id: <42D68583.70407@tibco.com>
Is this really a question of how to support both WSA and old-style HTTP
requests on the same endpoint?  I.e., if I don't see any WSA headers at
all, I assume it's an old-style request and act accordingly, but if I
see anything WSA, I follow the rules in section 3?

The tricky bit is that, since MAPs like [destination] and [reply
endpoint] can default, a message with no wsa: elements on the wire could
still be assigned values for some of its MAPs, since the /infoset/ will
still have values for the corresponding elements.  So either we have to
drop down to look at the infoset level, and in particular at the
non-defaulted elements in the infoset, or we have to find some marker
that can't be defaulted away.  This is why the [action] property looks
significant here.  But on the other hand, what if I include a
wsa:ReplyTo element and no action?  By the "it's WSA iff [action] is
present" rule, that's not a WSA message and therefore not an error. 
This seems wrong.

Put another way, when would one get a fault for omitting [action]?

Martin Gudgin wrote:

> Given that the wsa:Action is mandatory, isn't it the presence of that
> header?
>  
> Gudge
>
>     ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>     *From:* public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org
>     [mailto:public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org] *On Behalf Of *Katy Warr
>     *Sent:* 14 July 2005 16:07
>     *To:* public-ws-addressing@w3.org
>     *Subject:* LC 76 - What makes a msg WS-A?
>
>
>     Please could we discuss the following in the context of LC76?
>
>     When is an incoming message deemed to be a WS-Addressing message
>     and therefore subject to the appropriate WS-Addressing validation?
>       Is it based on the presence of any WS-addressing Message
>     Addressing Property?  For example, does a message containing a
>     reference parameter (but no other WS-Addressing information) need
>     to result in a MessageAddressingHeaderRequired?    Or, for
>     example, does the declaration of the wsa namespace rendor the
>     message WS-Addressing?
>
>     Thanks
>     Katy
>
Received on Thursday, 14 July 2005 15:32:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:06 GMT