W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > January 2005

Re: NEW ISSUE: EPR comparison rule doesn't support Web services gateways/routers

From: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Date: Thu, 27 Jan 2005 10:44:17 -0500
To: "public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20050127154417.GL17671@markbaker.ca>

On Thu, Jan 27, 2005 at 09:23:17AM -0500, Francisco Curbera wrote:
> Hi Mark,
> 
> You write,
> 
> > What I understood Paco to want is to be able to *identify* services
> behind a gateway using RefParams in the request message.
> 
> You seem to be have joined the wrong battle. If you read carefully this
> mail thread you'll realize I am just asking to get rid of the remains of
> Section 2.3.  I have been fighting since October to remove the work
> "identifier" from the spec (and I am glad the group finally decided to do
> so).

I understand that there's some disagreement about what "identify" means,
so I apologize for using that word.  But earlier you wrote;

] The concern is that it is not an uncommon situation
] in real world enterprise deployments to use the same external address for
] more than a single service/configuration, so it is not a great idea to put
] those scenarios out of the scope.
  -- http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-ws-addressing/2005Jan/0148.html

So let me ask; is it your intent that the requester be able to
"target" a message to any particular service behind the gateway?

If so, then my arguments about such an approach breaking layering apply.

If not, then we're cool, though I don't understand why you'd then be
concerned about "metadata", since the metadata should be that of the
gateway itself, not of anything behind it (though the gateway is free
to "aggregate" metadata of the services behind it if it wishes).

Mark.
Received on Thursday, 27 January 2005 15:44:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:01 GMT