W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > January 2005

Re: NEW ISSUE: EPR comparison rule doesn't support Web services gateways/routers

From: Francisco Curbera <curbera@us.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Jan 2005 09:23:17 -0500
To: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Cc: "public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>, public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFFD40299F.43FA2B19-ON85256F96.004DD226-85256F96.004F09EB@us.ibm.com>

Hi Mark,

You write,

> What I understood Paco to want is to be able to *identify* services
behind a gateway using RefParams in the request message.

You seem to be have joined the wrong battle. If you read carefully this
mail thread you'll realize I am just asking to get rid of the remains of
Section 2.3.  I have been fighting since October to remove the work
"identifier" from the spec (and I am glad the group finally decided to do
so).

Paco




                                                                                                                                               
                      Mark Baker                                                                                                               
                      <distobj@acm.org>               To:       "public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>                    
                      Sent by:                        cc:                                                                                      
                      public-ws-addressing-req        Subject:  Re: NEW ISSUE: EPR comparison rule doesn't support Web services                
                      uest@w3.org                      gateways/routers                                                                        
                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                               
                      01/27/2005 12:41 AM                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                               





Hi Rich,

On Wed, Jan 26, 2005 at 11:37:54PM -0500, Rich Salz wrote:
> > Paco, can you not just use a different URI instead of different
> > RefParams in order to distinguish between multiple services behind a
> > gateway?  If not, why?
>
> Because people want to only expose a single endpoint, and then
> have their infrastructure dispatch or route based on things like message
> content.

That would be just fine by me, since layering is maintained.  What I
understood Paco to want is to be able to *identify* services behind a
gateway using RefParams in the request message.  That would break
layering.

> There several reasons for doing this; one of the most compelling
> is that they do not want to expose *anything* about their internal
> deployment details.  It avoids giving attackers any information.

Right.  Enforcing layering would avoid giving out that info, while
breaking layering would reveal it.

FWIW, URIs vs. RefPs doesn't change the layering, but the reason I asked
the question above was to find out if the "gateway" could be a proxy,
in which case there's no layering issue since a proxy works on behalf
of the sender.

Mark.
--
Mark Baker.   Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA.        http://www.markbaker.ca
Received on Thursday, 27 January 2005 14:23:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:01 GMT