W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > April 2005

RE: Typo?

From: Srinivas, Davanum M <Davanum.Srinivas@ca.com>
Date: Mon, 11 Apr 2005 18:39:48 -0400
Message-ID: <87527035FDD42A428221FA578D4A9A5B09840CD7@usilms24.ca.com>
To: <Marc.Hadley@Sun.COM>
Cc: <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>

Guess it's a layering question. We refer to wsaw in the following
places:

- Table 1-1 which lists the namespaces
- Text in 1.2 which says ("WS-Addressing may be used with WSDL [WSDL
2.0] described services as described in Web Services Addressing 1.0 -
WSDL Binding")
- Example 3-1
   <wsa:Metadata>
       <wsaw:InterfaceName>fabrikam:Inventory</wsaw:InterfaceName>
   <wsa:Metadata>
- Section 7 - Reference

I guess my question is, do we really need to refer to wsaw in the "SOAP
Binding" document? JUST because we use it in the example? (or am I
missing something obvious)

Thanks,
dims

-----Original Message-----
From: Marc.Hadley@Sun.COM [mailto:Marc.Hadley@Sun.COM] 
Sent: Monday, April 11, 2005 5:48 PM
To: Srinivas, Davanum M
Cc: public-ws-addressing@w3.org
Subject: Re: Typo?

On Apr 11, 2005, at 5:00 PM, Srinivas, Davanum M wrote:
>
> Was reviewing the Editors draft and ran into example 3-1 in SOAP 
> Binding...Should we get rid of 
> "<wsaw:InterfaceName>fabrikam:Inventory</wsaw:InterfaceName>" from 
> that example?
>
Why do you want to get rid of it ?

Marc.

---
Marc Hadley <marc.hadley at sun.com>
Business Alliances, CTO Office, Sun Microsystems.
Received on Monday, 11 April 2005 22:39:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:05 GMT