W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org > April 2005

Last Call Comment (Core): WS-Addressing restricted to XML 1.0 or not?

From: Prasad Yendluri <pyendluri@webmethods.com>
Date: Tue, 05 Apr 2005 17:12:55 -0700
Message-ID: <42532987.5090707@webmethods.com>
To: public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org
Ref: WS-Addressing 1.0 Core 
(http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-ws-addr-core-20050331)

The Editorial Note on page 2 of the specification (at the bottom of the 
section "Status of the Document") states:

"The Web Services Addressing Working Group has decided to use XML 
Schema, where appropriate, to describe constructs defined in this 
specification. Note that this restricts use of Web Services Addressing 
to XML 1.0."

However, later towards the end of section 1.2 it stated,

"Examples in this specification use an XML 1.0 [XML 1.0 
<http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-ws-addr-core-20050331/#XML10>] 
representation but this is not a requirement."

These two statements seem to contradict.

Regards, Prasad
Received on Wednesday, 6 April 2005 00:15:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:19:38 GMT