W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webfonts-wg@w3.org > November 2010

WOFF spec comments (was Re: Metadata Questions)

From: Levantovsky, Vladimir <Vladimir.Levantovsky@MonotypeImaging.com>
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 2010 12:03:06 -0500
To: WOFF Working Group FONT <public-webfonts-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <7534F85A589E654EB1E44E5CFDC19E3D053BC7467F@wob-email-01.agfamonotype.org>
Hello all,


I made another pass through the spec and would like to present my comments for consideration of the WG.

1. Extended Metadata schema

I missed the implied meaning of the localized element in my first DTD attempt. 
I wonder if the wording of the sentence (clause 6, par. 10):
"Such localizable elements are indicated by the statement "This element may be localized" in the description below" 
may need to be revised to make it clear that a localizable element MUST include at least one text element.

With this change in mind, the DTD would look like:

<!ELEMENT metadata 
 (uniqueid?, vendor*, credits?, description?, license?, 
 copyright?, trademark?, licensee?, extension*)>
<!ATTLIST metadata version CDATA #REQUIRED>

<!ELEMENT uniqueid EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST uniqueid id CDATA #IMPLIED>
     // should uniqueid be required?

<!ELEMENT vendor EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST vendor name CDATA #REQUIRED>
<!ATTLIST vendor url CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT credits (credit+)>
     // at least one <credit> is required, "must" should be uppercase

<!ELEMENT credit EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST credit name CDATA #REQUIRED>
<!ATTLIST credit url CDATA #IMPLIED>
<!ATTLIST credit role CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT description (text+)>
<!ATTLIST description url CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT license (text+)>
<!ATTLIST license url CDATA #IMPLIED>
<!ATTLIST license id CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT copyright (text+)>

<!ELEMENT trademark (text+)>

<!ELEMENT licensee EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST licensee name CDATA #REQUIRED>

<!ELEMENT extension (name*, item+)>
     // Should at least one <item> be required (MUST vs. SHOULD)?

<!ATTLIST extension id CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT item (name+, value+)>
<!ATTLIST item id CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT name (#PCDATA)>
<!ATTLIST name lang CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT value (#PCDATA)>
<!ATTLIST value lang CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!ELEMENT text (#PCDATA)>
<!ATTLIST text lang CDATA #IMPLIED>


2. Clause 6, par. 4 (Extended metadata block)
The last sentence of the paragraph 4 says "If the metadata block is not followed by a private data block, it MUST either be padded with null bytes to the next 4-byte boundary, or contain no additional padding after the end of the block."
It needs to be revised - it seems to say that the last block MUST either be padded or not padded. (which one is true?)


3. Clause 7, par 2 (Private Data block)
Same as above - the last sentence needs to be revised.


4. Clause 4 "Table Directory"
Par. 5 - the last two sentence appear to be testable assertions for user agents that are not marked as such.

The text of par. 10 used to be a note.


Thank you,
Vlad
Received on Wednesday, 10 November 2010 17:03:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 November 2010 17:03:40 GMT