W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > April to June 2012

Re: CfC: publish FPWD of Fullscreen spec; deadline May 24

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>
Date: Fri, 1 Jun 2012 11:02:43 +0200
Message-ID: <CADnb78hb9pSaOox8OVDaZwMcRJ3TDwar9hJCRXd5jDR-WQ1hOA@mail.gmail.com>
To: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Cc: www-style@w3.org, "public-webapps@w3.org" <public-webapps@w3.org>
On Wed, May 30, 2012 at 5:47 PM, fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net> wrote:
> On 05/30/2012 07:38 AM, Daniel Glazman wrote:
>> 1. "position: center" in section 6.1 refers to an Editor's Draft that is
>> not actively discussed at this time. Only normative references
>> should be made to CSS specs or the Fullscreen draft will have to wait
>> until that ED becomes a REC to itself become a REC.

That's okay.


>  | If its specified 'position' is 'static', it computes to 'absolute'.

What if position is not specified?


> Though it seems likely that 'fixed' is required here, no?

The top layer concept is also used by HTML for its <dialog> element.


> (You can add a note that the behavior of future values of 'position' is
> undefined, since we don't know what they will be and whether they'll
> need to be forced to 'fixed'.)

I expect we'll just update the specification.


>> 2. the ::backdrop pseudo-element is not explained in the document
>> outside of section 6.2. It's unclear to me why it is needed, what
>> it represents, etc.
>
> It's needed, if I understand correctly, to style the background that
> hides the document when the fullscreened element is shown.
>
> Since it is a pseudo-element, it should specify what properties apply to it.
> I'm not sure that anything other than the background properties need apply,
> but the spec should be explicit about what does and does not apply, at least
> in terms of CSS2.1 properties.

Clarified.


> Other comments:
>
>  #  *|*:fullscreen {
>  #      position:fixed;
>  #      top:0; right:0; bottom:0; left:0;
>  #      margin:0;
>
> Shouldn't that be margin: auto? I'd've assumed you'd want replaced elements
> centered by default.

No because width/height are set as well. We should maybe set another
property for replaced elements. content-fit or some such.


-- 
Anne — Opera Software
http://annevankesteren.nl/
http://www.opera.com/
Received on Friday, 1 June 2012 09:03:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:52 GMT