W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: [widgets] Widgets URI scheme... it's baaaack!

From: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 25 May 2009 11:03:06 +0200
To: marcosc@opera.com
Message-Id: <7B625508-5D9F-41DC-8F35-370474D5F53A@w3.org>
Cc: public-pkg-uri-scheme <public-pkg-uri-scheme@w3.org>, public-webapps <public-webapps@w3.org>
Ouch. :)

I'll start by disputing this requirement:

> Must provide an origin URI for widget-contained documents

> Many mechanisms in widgets (e.g. cookies, local storage,  
> XMLHttpRequest) key off the URI or part thereof from which they are  
> used. Since widgets are for all intents and purposes local  
> applications that do not have an origin, this scheme must provide  
> integration with these mechanisms.


Some specification must provide that origin URI.  But can somebody  
give a use case for this being a requirement on the widget URI scheme  
spec?

(Specifically, why do origin and base URI need to match within  
widgets?  Section 4.4 seems to indicate that URIs with scheme widget  
don't ever leave the specific widget instance. So, why?)

Thanks,
--
Thomas Roessler, W3C  <tlr@w3.org>





On 22 May 2009, at 10:24, Marcos Caceres wrote:

> Just a heads up that the widget URI scheme is back (with a vengence)
> in its own spec:
>
> http://dev.w3.org/2006/waf/widgets-uri/Overview.html
>
> Kind regards,
> Marcos
> -- 
> Marcos Caceres
> http://datadriven.com.au
>
Received on Monday, 25 May 2009 09:03:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:31 GMT