W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > November 2007

Re: [Bindings] extended attribute for callback function interfaces?

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Date: Thu, 1 Nov 2007 08:43:46 -0700
To: public-webapi@w3.org
Message-ID: <20071101154346.GD4630@ridley.dbaron.org>

On Thursday 2007-10-18 12:05 +1000, Cameron McCormack wrote:
> I believe this is already handled for all such interfaces, in the last
> paragraph of section 4.4:

I'm not sure if you want it to be handled for all such interfaces.
You often want this behavior for interfaces that you expect will
always have a single method, but you may not if they currently have
one method but you expect more methods to be added via derived
interfaces (either now or potentially later).

(Also, is "exactly one operation" precisely defined?  You'd want
this for "exactly one method, and no attributes", and that has to
include inherited ones.)

-David

-- 
L. David Baron                                 http://dbaron.org/
Mozilla Corporation                       http://www.mozilla.com/
Received on Thursday, 1 November 2007 22:48:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:58 GMT