W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > February 2007

Re: [XMLHttpRequest] Comments on Feb 13 draft

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 11:23:26 +0100
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: public-webapi@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.tnxwhctk64w2qv@id-c0020>

On Sat, 17 Feb 2007 21:48:38 +0100, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>  
wrote:
>> Section 4.2 already talks about this quite explicitly. What do you want  
>> it to say?
>
> First of all, it's only the last paragraph of 4.2 which talks about  
> this, so being a bit more specific would probably help.
>
> Also, I don't think the consequences of this are obvious to people who  
> aren't very familiar with RFC2616, so it may make sense to spell it out  
> explicitly ("You can't reset a header value unless it's in the above  
> list, it will be appended instead").

Ok, added a note to that effect.


Cheers,


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Sunday, 18 February 2007 10:23:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:57 GMT