W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > February 2007

Re: [XMLHttpRequest] Comments on Feb 13 draft

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 11:34:01 +0100
Message-ID: <45D82B99.1020405@gmx.de>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
CC: public-webapi@w3.org

Anne van Kesteren schrieb:
> On Sat, 17 Feb 2007 21:48:38 +0100, Julian Reschke 
> <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:
>>> Section 4.2 already talks about this quite explicitly. What do you 
>>> want it to say?
>>
>> First of all, it's only the last paragraph of 4.2 which talks about 
>> this, so being a bit more specific would probably help.
>>
>> Also, I don't think the consequences of this are obvious to people who 
>> aren't very familiar with RFC2616, so it may make sense to spell it 
>> out explicitly ("You can't reset a header value unless it's in the 
>> above list, it will be appended instead").
> 
> Ok, added a note to that effect.

Thanks.

So what do we do with the other headers which are documented to be 
non-repeatable, but do not appear in that list?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Sunday, 18 February 2007 10:34:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:57 GMT