W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapi@w3.org > October 2006

Re: ISSUE-98: open(): requesting a URI with a fragment identifier

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Sun, 29 Oct 2006 16:03:00 +0100
To: Joao Eiras <joao.eiras@gmail.com>
Cc: "Web APIs WG (public)" <public-webapi@w3.org>
Message-id: <op.th6urao564w2qv@id-c0020.oslo.opera.com>

On Sun, 29 Oct 2006 15:53:44 +0100, Joao Eiras <joao.eiras@gmail.com>  
wrote:
> What happens if there's a base element pointing to  
> http://www.example.com/ ?
> Note: rfc 1808 clearly states that fragment identifier are ALWAYS  
> resolved within the same document, and therefore base/@href must be  
> disregarded.

This is only true when the base URI is equal to the relative reference  
resolved against the base URI minus the fragment identifier, if I remember  
correctly. And you want to look at http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3986 which  
obsoletes RFC1808.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Sunday, 29 October 2006 15:03:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:18:56 GMT