W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-web-perf@w3.org > January 2011

Re: [NavigationTiming] requestStart note

From: Zhiheng Wang <zhihengw@google.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Jan 2011 12:18:59 -0800
Message-ID: <AANLkTim=Vhkhe3YicLierhQWQ+Z4JPP2X9PYU966D4hW@mail.gmail.com>
To: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>
Cc: ext Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>, public-web-perf <public-web-perf@w3.org>
   Thanks for the heads-up. The text is fixed by now.


cheers,
Zhiheng

On Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 8:18 AM, Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>wrote:

> On Jan/13/2011 11:14 AM, ext Philippe Le Hegaret wrote:
>
>> I received the following feedback in my inbox:
>> [[
>> Re the following "Note" in the definition of the requestStart attribute:
>>
>> [[
>> requestStart is prior to checking HTTP cache.
>> ]]
>>
>> Does "is prior" mean "is set prior ..."?
>>
>> Also, seems like this text should be normative i.e. something that
>> should be test-able.
>> ]]
>>
>> I agree that the text could be better but the Note seems already
>> normative to me.
>>
> Seems like the "notes in this specification are non-normative" part of
> Section 2 implies the Note in the requestStart definition would apply.
>
> -AB
>
>
>
Received on Thursday, 13 January 2011 20:19:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:04:29 UTC