W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-web-perf@w3.org > January 2011

Re: [NavigationTiming] requestStart note

From: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Jan 2011 11:18:38 -0500
Message-ID: <4D2F25DE.308@nokia.com>
To: ext Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>
CC: public-web-perf <public-web-perf@w3.org>
On Jan/13/2011 11:14 AM, ext Philippe Le Hegaret wrote:
> I received the following feedback in my inbox:
> [[
> Re the following "Note" in the definition of the requestStart attribute:
>
> [[
> requestStart is prior to checking HTTP cache.
> ]]
>
> Does "is prior" mean "is set prior ..."?
>
> Also, seems like this text should be normative i.e. something that
> should be test-able.
> ]]
>
> I agree that the text could be better but the Note seems already
> normative to me.
Seems like the "notes in this specification are non-normative" part of 
Section 2 implies the Note in the requestStart definition would apply.

-AB
Received on Thursday, 13 January 2011 16:19:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 13 January 2011 16:19:01 GMT