W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-web-perf@w3.org > February 2011

Re: [NavigationTiming] requestStart note

From: Zhiheng Wang <zhihengw@google.com>
Date: Tue, 8 Feb 2011 11:31:03 -0800
Message-ID: <AANLkTinoNst8+mwBvR8FsC0-TezY+soTFn9qka4KXupf@mail.gmail.com>
To: Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>
Cc: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>, public-web-perf <public-web-perf@w3.org>
Hi, Philippe,

   Yes, it's depending on the implementation of the user agent and other
parts of the system, e.g., networking stacks.

cheers,
Zhiheng

On Tue, Feb 8, 2011 at 11:20 AM, Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org> wrote:

> On Thu, 2011-01-13 at 12:18 -0800, Zhiheng Wang wrote:
> >    Thanks for the heads-up. The text is fixed by now.
>
> Closing the loop on this one. The new text says:
>
> [[
> This interface does not include an attribute to represent the completion
> of sending the request, e.g., requestEnd.
>
>      * Completion of sending the request from the user agent does not
>        always indicate the corresponding completion time in the network
>        transport, which brings most of the benefit of having such an
>        attribute.
>      * Some user agents have high cost to determine the actual
>        completion time of sending the request due to the HTTP layer
>        encapsulation.
> ]]
>
> So, in other words, it is implementation dependent. Correct?
>
> Philippe
>
> > On Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 8:18 AM, Arthur Barstow
> > <art.barstow@nokia.com> wrote:
> >
> >         On Jan/13/2011 11:14 AM, ext Philippe Le Hegaret wrote:
> >                 I received the following feedback in my inbox:
> >                 [[
> >                 Re the following "Note" in the definition of the
> >                 requestStart attribute:
> >
> >                 [[
> >                 requestStart is prior to checking HTTP cache.
> >                 ]]
> >
> >                 Does "is prior" mean "is set prior ..."?
> >
> >                 Also, seems like this text should be normative i.e.
> >                 something that
> >                 should be test-able.
> >                 ]]
> >
> >                 I agree that the text could be better but the Note
> >                 seems already
> >                 normative to me.
> >         Seems like the "notes in this specification are non-normative"
> >         part of Section 2 implies the Note in the requestStart
> >         definition would apply.
> >
> >         -AB
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>
>
Received on Tuesday, 8 February 2011 19:31:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 February 2011 19:31:34 GMT