W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-web-perf@w3.org > February 2011

Re: [NavigationTiming] requestStart note

From: Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 08 Feb 2011 14:20:48 -0500
To: Zhiheng Wang <zhihengw@google.com>
Cc: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>, public-web-perf <public-web-perf@w3.org>
Message-ID: <1297192848.6217.15.camel@chacal>
On Thu, 2011-01-13 at 12:18 -0800, Zhiheng Wang wrote:
>    Thanks for the heads-up. The text is fixed by now.

Closing the loop on this one. The new text says:

[[
This interface does not include an attribute to represent the completion
of sending the request, e.g., requestEnd.

      * Completion of sending the request from the user agent does not
        always indicate the corresponding completion time in the network
        transport, which brings most of the benefit of having such an
        attribute.
      * Some user agents have high cost to determine the actual
        completion time of sending the request due to the HTTP layer
        encapsulation.
]]

So, in other words, it is implementation dependent. Correct?

Philippe

> On Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 8:18 AM, Arthur Barstow
> <art.barstow@nokia.com> wrote:
>         
>         On Jan/13/2011 11:14 AM, ext Philippe Le Hegaret wrote:
>                 I received the following feedback in my inbox:
>                 [[
>                 Re the following "Note" in the definition of the
>                 requestStart attribute:
>                 
>                 [[
>                 requestStart is prior to checking HTTP cache.
>                 ]]
>                 
>                 Does "is prior" mean "is set prior ..."?
>                 
>                 Also, seems like this text should be normative i.e.
>                 something that
>                 should be test-able.
>                 ]]
>                 
>                 I agree that the text could be better but the Note
>                 seems already
>                 normative to me.
>         Seems like the "notes in this specification are non-normative"
>         part of Section 2 implies the Note in the requestStart
>         definition would apply.
>         
>         -AB
>         
>         
> 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 8 February 2011 19:20:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:04:29 UTC