W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > February 2003

Re: RE : OT : US Broadcast subtitling standard EIA-608 ?

From: Gerry Field <gerry_field@wgbh.org>
Date: Tue, 04 Feb 2003 06:23:47 -0500
To: "Glenn A. Adams" <glenn@xfsi.com>, Mike Dolan <miked@tbt.com>, "public-tt@w3.org" <public-tt@w3.org>
Message-ID: <BA650CF2.A586%gerry_field@wgbh.org>

FCC rules concerning EIA-708B also extend to cable providers and other
"MVPDs" (multiple video program distributors).

See the FCC Report & Order (FCC 00-259), Paragraph 40:
<http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Engineering_Technology/Orders/2000/fcc00259.doc>

Gerry


On 2/3/03 9:18 PM, "Glenn A. Adams" <glenn@xfsi.com> wrote:

> 
> 
> Mike means "required for US [digital terrestrial television service]".
> 
> G.
> 
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Michael A. Dolan [mailto:miked@tbt.com]
>> Sent: Monday, February 03, 2003 8:27 PM
>> To: public-tt@w3.org
>> Subject: RE : OT : US Broadcast subtitling standard EIA-608 ?
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> Please also note that EIA 708 is what is required for US
>> digital (which 
>> tunnels 608).  Both standards are available (for purchase)
>> from global.ihs.com.
>> 
>> Regards,
>> 
>>          Mike
> 
Received on Tuesday, 4 February 2003 06:24:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 2 November 2009 22:41:26 GMT