W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-svg-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

RE: [SVG1.1F2 LC] Comment regarding Text layout

From: Alex Danilo <alex@abbra.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Jun 2010 09:22:05 +1000
Message-Id: <TWKJ4L.BQ6LI7P8LML@abbra.com>
To: Patrick Dengler <patd@microsoft.com>
Cc: "public-svg-wg@w3.org" <public-svg-wg@w3.org>
Hi Patrick,

	I don't profess to claim anything either way, but from what
I can see the spec. section 10.7 is in error, or at least not
specific enough.

	The test is 'passed' by the WebKit browsers Safari and
Chrome as well as the latest Opera. It also passes in Batik and
Brand-X Canadian embedded viewer. I believe it also passes
in the JavaME Tiny implementation though I haven't tested it
lately.

	My understanding is that the text chunking happens after
ligature formation and so the prose in 10.7 is wrong.

	This also impacts the pipeline for glyph placement
quite significantly between the 2 interpretations. But I
think there's a clear precedent that 10.5 is OK, but 10.7
needs changing.

Cheers,
Alex

--Original Message--:
>Sorry I've been away; we've been prepping our platform preview #3.
>
>What is the right answer here?  Is this test incorrect?  I think it is
>
>-----Original Message-----
>From: www-svg-request@w3.org [mailto:www-svg-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Alex Danilo
>Sent: Wednesday, June 23, 2010 9:09 PM
>To: Sergey Malkin
>Cc: www-svg@w3.org
>Subject: RE: [SVG1.1F2 LC] Comment regarding Text layout
>
>Hi Sergey & group,
>
>	The full test 'text-text-06-t.svg' is expecting ligature formation _before_ text chunking. You can read the explanation of it in the description of the test. i.e. character->glyph mapping before chunking.
>
>	So there is a contradiction as far as I can tell.
>
>Best regards,
>Alex
>
>--Original Message--:
>>Alex Danilo wrote:
>>
>>> If section 10.7 is followed, text chunk assignment happens before 
>>> character->glyph mapping, whilst if section 10.5 is followed, text 
>>> chunk assignment appears to happen after character->glyph mapping 
>>> occurs.
>>
>>I do not see contradiction. Section 10.7 defines text chunk and restricts ligatures to single text chunk. And 10.5 tells what to do when it is actually formed, it does not say when this can or can't happen. 
>>
>>I think removing x and y from 10.5 description should be enough to resolve potential confusion . By text chunk definition, there will not be x and y values defined for characters other than first anyway.
>>
>>Thanks,
>>Sergey
>>
>>
>>
>>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Received on Thursday, 24 June 2010 23:22:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 24 June 2010 23:22:47 GMT