W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-svg-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

RE: [SVG1.1F2 LC] Comment regarding Text layout

From: Patrick Dengler <patd@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 16:01:39 +0000
To: "public-svg-wg@w3.org" <public-svg-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <4A2DB3AE4504E944AF122BBFBA7FBA1F514BEA01@TK5EX14MBXC114.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
Sorry I've been away; we've been prepping our platform preview #3.

What is the right answer here?  Is this test incorrect?  I think it is

-----Original Message-----
From: www-svg-request@w3.org [mailto:www-svg-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Alex Danilo
Sent: Wednesday, June 23, 2010 9:09 PM
To: Sergey Malkin
Cc: www-svg@w3.org
Subject: RE: [SVG1.1F2 LC] Comment regarding Text layout

Hi Sergey & group,

	The full test 'text-text-06-t.svg' is expecting ligature formation _before_ text chunking. You can read the explanation of it in the description of the test. i.e. character->glyph mapping before chunking.

	So there is a contradiction as far as I can tell.

Best regards,
Alex

--Original Message--:
>Alex Danilo wrote:
>
>> If section 10.7 is followed, text chunk assignment happens before 
>> character->glyph mapping, whilst if section 10.5 is followed, text 
>> chunk assignment appears to happen after character->glyph mapping 
>> occurs.
>
>I do not see contradiction. Section 10.7 defines text chunk and restricts ligatures to single text chunk. And 10.5 tells what to do when it is actually formed, it does not say when this can or can't happen. 
>
>I think removing x and y from 10.5 description should be enough to resolve potential confusion . By text chunk definition, there will not be x and y values defined for characters other than first anyway.
>
>Thanks,
>Sergey
>
>
>
>
Received on Thursday, 24 June 2010 16:02:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 24 June 2010 16:02:28 GMT