W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-sml@w3.org > June 2008

[Bug 5636] why prohibit rules on local decls/defs described by other specs?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2008 11:46:39 +0000
To: public-sml@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1KBTSR-0002ho-5C@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5636


John Arwe <johnarwe@us.ibm.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Keywords|needsReview                 |editorial




--- Comment #7 from John Arwe <johnarwe@us.ibm.com>  2008-06-25 11:46:39 ---
f2f consensus is to accept the changes with the following revisions:

Add to 6.3.1 Mapping from schema, paragraph 3: For other schema components,
local-rules is empty.

change new item 4: Otherwise, the value of the {rules} property is not affected
by this specification.

chg to 6.3.1 parag 2: This specification assigns no meaning to sch:schema
elements if they appear as items in any other location.

please make needsreview again once these changes have been made.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 25 June 2008 11:47:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 June 2008 11:47:14 GMT