W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-semweb-lifesci@w3.org > February 2013

LATA 2013: call for participation

From: URV - RESEARCH GROUP ON MATHEMATICAL LINGUISTICS <grlmc@urv.cat>
Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2013 22:12:21 +0100
To: grlmc@urv.cat
Message-ID: <fb7880bf1ddc9.512d3345@urv.cat>
*To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LANGUAGE AND AUTOMATA THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

LATA 2013

Bilbao, Spain

April 2-5, 2013

http://grammars.grlmc.com/LATA2013/

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, April 2:

8:00 - 8:50	Registration

8:50 - 9:00	Opening

9:00 - 9:50	Jin-Yi Cai: Complexity Dichotomy for Counting Problems - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:00	Break

10:00 - 11:40

Brink Van der Merwe, Mark Farag, Jaco Geldenhuys: Counting Minimal Symmetric Difference NFAs

Henning Fernau, Pinar Heggernes, Yngve Villanger: A Multivariate Analysis of Some DFA Problems

Rodrigo de Souza: Uniformisation of Two-Way Transducers

Kenji Hashimoto, Ryuta Sawada, Yasunori Ishihara, Hiroyuki Seki, Toru Fujiwara: Determinacy and Subsumption for Single-Valued Bottom-Up Tree Transducers

11:40 - 12:10	Coffee Break

12:10 - 13:50

Aistis Atminas, Vadim Lozin, Mikhail Moshkov: Deciding WQO for Factorial Languages

Eli Shamir: Pumping, Shrinking and Pronouns: from Context Free to Indexed Grammars

Krishnendu Chatterjee, Siddhesh Chaubal, Sasha Rubin: How to Travel Between Languages

Cewei Cui, Zhe Dang, Thomas R. Fischer, Oscar H. Ibarra: Execution Information Rate for Some Classes of Automata

13:50 - 15:30	Lunch

15:30 - 17:10

Jean-Marc Champarnaud, Jean-Philippe Dubernard, Hadrien Jeanne, Ludovic Mignot: Two-Sided Derivatives for Regular Expressions and for Hairpin Expressions

Stuart Haber, William Horne, Pratyusa Manadhata, Miranda Mowbray, Prasad Rao: Efficient Submatch Extraction for Practical Regular Expression

Daniel Goc, Hamoon Mousavi, Jeffrey Shallit: On the Number of Unbordered Factors

Jrg Endrullis, Clemens Grabmayer, Dimitri Hendriks: Mix-Automatic Sequences

17:10 - 17:20	Break

17:20 - 18:10	Jol Ouaknine: Discrete Linear Dynamical Systems (I) - Invited Tutorial

Wednesday, April 3:

9:00 - 9:50	Jol Ouaknine: Discrete Linear Dynamical Systems (II) - Invited Tutorial

9:50 - 10:00	Break

10:00 - 11:40

Giorgio Delzanno, Riccardo Traverso: Decidability and Complexity Results for Verification of Asynchronous Broadcast Networks

Tim Smith: Infiniteness and Boundedness in 0L, DT0L, and T0L Systems

Fabrizio Biondi, Axel Legay, Bo Friis Nielsen, Andrzej Wasowski: Maximizing Entropy over Markov Processes

Olga Tveretina: A Conditional Superpolynomial Lower Bound for Extended Resolution

11:40 - 12:10	Coffee Break

12:10 - 13:50

Sebastian Bala, Artur Koninski: Unambiguous Automata Denoting Finitely Sequential Functions

Benedikt Bollig, Aiswarya Cyriac, Loc Hlout, Ahmet Kara, Thomas Schwentick: Dynamic Communicating Automata and Branching High-Level MSCs

Parisa Babaali, Christopher Knaplund: On the Construction of a Family of Automata that are Generically Non-Minimal

Sebastian Bala, Dariusz Jackowski: Limited Non-Determinism Hierarchy of Counter Automata

13:50 - 15:30	Lunch

15:30 - 16:20

Rusin Freivalds, Thomas Zeugmann, Grant Pogosyan: On the Size Complexity of Deterministic Frequency Automata

Johanna Bjrklund, Henning Fernau, Anna Kasprzik: MAT Learning of Universal Automata

16:20 - 16:30	Break

16:30 - 17:20	Luke Ong: Recursion Schemes, Collapsible Pushdown Automata, and Higher-Order Model Checking (I) - Invited Tutorial

17:30	Visit to the City

Thursday, April 4:

9:00 - 9:50	Luke Ong: Recursion Schemes, Collapsible Pushdown Automata, and Higher-Order Model Checking (II) - Invited Tutorial

9:50 - 10:00	Break

10:00 - 11:40

Victor Selivanov, Anton Konovalov: Boolean Algebras of Regular ?-Languages

Angelo Montanari, Pietro Sala: Interval Logics and ?B-Regular Languages

Karin Quaas: Model Checking Metric Temporal Logic over Automata with one Counter

Takahito Aoto, Munehiro Iwami: Termination of Rule-Based Calculi for Uniform Semi-Unification

11:40 - 12:10	Coffee Break

12:10 - 13:50

Jurriaan Rot, Marcello Bonsangue, Jan Rutten: Coinductive Proof Techniques for Language Equivalence

Xiaojie Deng, Yu Zhang, Yuxin Deng, Farong Zhong: The Buffered p-calculus: A Model for Concurrent Languages

Michael Luttenberger, Maximilian Schlund: Convergence of Newton's Method over Commutative Semirings

Milka Hutagalung, Martin Lange, Etienne Lozes: Revealing vs. Concealing: More Simulation Games for Bchi Inclusion

13:50 - 15:30	Lunch

15:30 - 17:10

Oscar Ibarra, Bala Ravikumar: On Bounded Languages and Reversal-Bounded Automata

Katsuhiko Nakamura, Keita Imada: Eliminating Stack Symbols in Push-Down Automata and Linear Indexed Grammars

Vronique Bruyre, Marc Ducobu, Olivier Gauwin: Visibly Pushdown Automata: Universality and Inclusion via Antichains

Florent Jacquemard, Michael Rusinowitch: Rewrite Closure and CF Hedge Automata

17:10 - 17:20	Break

17:20 - 18:10	Thomas Schwentick: XML Schema Management: a Challenge for Automata Theory - Invited Lecture

Friday, April 5:

9:00 - 9:50	Kousha Etessami: Algorithms for Analyzing and Verifying Infinite-state Recursive Probabilistic Systems - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:00	Break

10:00 - 11:40

Friedrich Otto: Asynchronous PC Systems of Pushdown Automata

Stanislav k, Jir ma: A Turing Machine Distance Hierarchy

ric Laugerotte, Nadia Ouali Sebti, Djelloul Ziadi: From Regular Tree Expression to Position Tree Automaton

Rajeev Alur, Sampath Kannan, Kevin Tian, Yifei Yuan: On The Complexity of Shortest Path Problems on Discounted Cost Graphs

11:40 - 12:10	Coffee Break

12:10 - 13:50

Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Justin Lazarow: Suffix Trees for Partial Words and the Longest Common Compatible Prefix Problem

Daniel Goc, Kalle Saari, Jeffrey Shallit: Primitive Words and Lyndon Words in Automatic and Linearly Recurrent Sequences

Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Michelle Bodnar, Nathan Fox, Joe Hidakatsu: A Graph Polynomial Approach to Primitivity

Luke Schaeffer: Ostrowski Numeration and the Local Period of Sturmian Words

13:50 - 15:30	Lunch

15:30 - 16:45

Seppo Sippu, Eljas Soisalon-Soininen: Online Matching of Multiple Regular Patterns with Gaps and Character Classes

Billel Benzaid, Riccardo Dondi, Nadia El-Mabrouk: Duplication-Loss Genome Alignment: Complexity and Algorithm

Tomasz Kociumaka, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter, Tomasz Walen: Linear-Time Version of Holub's Algorithm for Morphic Imprimitivity Testing

16:45 - 16:55	Break

16:55 - 17:45	Andrei Voronkov: The Lazy Reviewer Assignment Problem in EasyChair - Invited Lecture

17:45	Closing
Received on Tuesday, 26 February 2013 21:12:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:01:18 GMT