W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rif-wg@w3.org > February 2009

[RDF-OWL] what if there are no graphs at import locations?

From: Jos de Bruijn <debruijn@inf.unibz.it>
Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 13:23:13 +0100
Message-ID: <499414B1.6070107@inf.unibz.it>
To: RIF WG <public-rif-wg@w3.org>
In section 5.2 of the RDF-OWL document [1] we specify how RIF documents
with two-ary import statements must be interpreted. however, we do not
say anything about the case that an import statement refers to a
location does not have an RDF graph.

So, if

Import(<u1> <p1>)
  ...
Import(<un> <pn>)

are the 2-ary import statements and one of u1,...,un does not point to
an RDF graph, what should happen?  Do we say that the document could be
rejected, or do we leave this unspecified?

related: what if pi denotes the OWL DL profile, but ui does not point to
an OWL DL ontology?  Should the document be rejected?  I think so.

Best, Jos


[1] http://www.w3.org/2005/rules/wiki/SWC#Interpretation_of_Profiles
-- 
Jos de Bruijn            debruijn@inf.unibz.it
+390471016224         http://www.debruijn.net/
----------------------------------------------
No one who cannot rejoice in the discovery of
his own mistakes deserves to be called a
scholar.
  - Donald Foster


Received on Thursday, 12 February 2009 12:23:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:34:03 GMT