W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > December 2012

Re: Related to: Re: (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

From: Shane McCarron <ahby@aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2012 18:25:54 -0600
Message-ID: <CAOk_reGV6TRwEn7Bm_cqcdtMANCP80NPDBfJLo46ocxGCFnz4Q@mail.gmail.com>
To: Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>
Cc: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>, RDFa Working Group <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
Sorry - losing my mind.  The meta element never had @value.  Not even in
the earliest drafts of XHTML 2 where we started introducing RDFa.  Just
getting old.

On Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 4:05 PM, Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>wrote:

> On Dec 13, 2012, at 1:34 PM, Shane McCarron <ahby@aptest.com> wrote:
>
> Doesn't @value continue to work on the meta element?
>
>
> From the current HTML5 spec [1], the content attributes of <meta> are
> @name, @http-equiv, @content and @charset. I don't see @value there
> anymore. Perhaps I've missed something?
>
> Gregg
>
> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/html5/single-page.html#the-meta-element
>
> On Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 3:20 PM, Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>wrote:
>
>> On Dec 13, 2012, at 1:05 PM, Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org> wrote:
>>
>> > The issue relates @content vs. @value. Don't we have exactly the same
>> issue with @content vs. @datetime (on <time>)? I think, for the sake of
>> consistency, that should be specified as well.
>>
>> Yes, it should be the same for @datetime and @value, both having lower
>> precedence than @content. I wonder if we even need the @value attribute; I
>> think it may have previously been used on <meta>, which would make sense;
>> but now it seems it's only used on <input> and <li> elements (where it must
>> be a number). Perhaps we can just drop specific support for @value in
>> HTML+RDFa 1.1.
>>
>> Gregg
>>
>> > Ivan
>> >
>> > On Dec 13, 2012, at 10:36 , RDFa Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
>> >
>> >> ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value?
>> [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]
>> >>
>> >> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/145
>> >>
>> >> Raised by: Manu Sporny
>> >> On product: RDFa 1.1 in HTML5
>> >>
>> >> The current HTML+RDFa 1.1 specification states:
>> >>
>> >> "In Section 7.5: Sequence, processing step 11, the HTML5 value
>> attribute must be utilized when generating output. If value is detected, it
>> must override content and must be processed according to the rules for
>> content."
>> >>
>> >> This seems backwards as @content is typically used to override other
>> literal-carrying attributes, like @value.
>> >>
>> >> The group should align how @content and @value is treated when placed
>> on the same element with how @content is treated on every other element in
>> RDFa 1.1.
>> >>
>> >> PROPOSAL: When both @content and @value appear on the same HTML
>> element, the value of @content MUST be used.
>> >>
>> >>
>> >>
>> >
>> >
>> > ----
>> > Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
>> > Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
>> > mobile: +31-641044153
>> > FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> >
>>
>>
>>
>
>
> --
> Shane P. McCarron
> Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
>
>
>


-- 
Shane P. McCarron
Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
Received on Friday, 14 December 2012 00:26:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:19:57 UTC