W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > April 2012

'no prefix' mapping vs. @vocab

From: Grant Robertson <grantsr@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Apr 2012 22:10:52 -0700
To: <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20A0B5A115134ECD83B4144B3E77FBCC@grantdesk>
In RDFa Core 1.1, Section 6, fourth paragraph: You say, "It's also possible
to omit both the prefix and the colon, and so create a CURIE that contains
just a reference which makes use of the 'no prefix' mapping. This
specification does not define a 'no prefix' mapping. RDFa Host Languages
must not define a 'no prefix' mapping."

A) Would an example of this be something like  about="myNoPrefixCURIE"  ?

B) How is "myNoPrefixCURIE" any different from a "term" as defined in
section 7.4.3?

B.1) Is it only considered a "term" if there is a matching entry in either a
"local default vocabulary" or a "local term mapping"? 

B.2) Or, does the word "term" merely refer to a particular combination of
allowed characters while the phrase "no prefix" refers more specifically to
a meaning ascribed to that same combination of characters when used within
an attribute?

C) Isn't a "no prefix mapping" exactly the same as using the @vocab
attribute - which then allows one to use just a "term" without a prefix or
colon as the value for many RDFa attributes - which may be predefined by a
host language according to the following sentence in Section 7.2: "The term
mappings, a list of terms and their associated IRIs. This specification does
not define an initial list. Host Languages may define an initial list."
Thus, contradicting your statement, in Section 6, about 'no prefix' mappings
not being allowed.


OK, my brain hurts now. I'm going to bed.
Received on Tuesday, 3 April 2012 05:11:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 04:55:20 GMT