W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > November 2011

Re: Maybe a new pandora's box? '/' in a term (not CURIE!)

From: Gregg Kellogg <gregg@kellogg-assoc.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Nov 2011 10:13:43 -0500
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
CC: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>, "public-rdfa-wg@w3.org" <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <2FEA85CC-7F5B-4B5F-9620-9B2EAB4EC221@kellogg-assoc.com>
On Nov 16, 2011, at 5:55 AM, "Ivan Herman" <ivan@w3.org> wrote:

> Unless somebody vehemently opposes this, I would like to record it as an issue. May I?

+1

Clearly required for the schema.org extension mechanism. Re-defining Term should do it.

> Ivan
> 
> On Nov 16, 2011, at 14:47 , Shane McCarron wrote:
> 
>> In my opinion, TERM can be extended to permit anything we want.  TERMs are tokens that are matched in a very specific way.  But you are correct that, today, a TERM cannot contain a slash (nor a question mark, nor a hash).
>> 
>> On 11/16/2011 6:58 AM, Ivan Herman wrote:
>>> As I said, I made a mistake, I refer to the term and not the CURIE...
>>> 
>>> 
>>> On Nov 16, 2011, at 13:42 , Toby Inkster wrote:
>>> 
>>>> On Wed, 16 Nov 2011 09:33:54 +0100
>>>> Ivan Herman<ivan@w3.org>  wrote:
>>>> 
>>>>> <div vocab="http://schema.org/" typeof="A/B">  ...</div>
>>>> That should work. There's an example along those lines in section 7.4
>>>> of RDFa Core:
>>>> 
>>>>    <div prefix="db: http://dbpedia.org/">
>>>>    <div about="db:resource/Albert_Einstein">
>>>>    ...
>>>>    </div>
>>>>    </div>
>>>> 
>>> This is an example for a CURIE. What I am looking for is a term usage, ie, together with @vocab
>>> 
>>> Ivan
>>> 
>>> 
>>>> The suffix part of a CURIE is an irelative-ref as defined by IRI. Not
>>>> only can it contain a slash, it can contain a hash, a question mark,
>>>> and pretty much anything else you like except unescaped whitespace.
>>>> 
>>>>    <div prefix="http: http:">
>>>>    <div about="http://tobyinkster.co.uk/#i">
>>>>    ...
>>>>    </div>
>>>>    </div>
>>>> 
>>>> In that example, the CURIE is perfectly legal. The @prefix attribute
>>>> that defines it may or may not be legal - not quite sure. The part
>>>> after the whitespace is supposed to be an xs:anyURI, and I'm not 100%
>>>> sure whether "http:" is sufficient to satisfy that requirement, but it
>>>> probably is, because xs:anyURI is defined very broadly.
>>>> 
>>>> We may actually want to drop the requirement for the part after the
>>>> whitespace in @prefix to be an xs:anyURI. (The only important thing
>>>> should be that when it's combined with a suffix, it forms a valid IRI.)
>>>> We should perhaps allow any string that does not contain whitespace
>>>> there.
>>>> 
>>>> -- 
>>>> Toby A Inkster
>>>> <mailto:mail@tobyinkster.co.uk>
>>>> <http://tobyinkster.co.uk>
>>>> 
>>> 
>>> ----
>>> Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
>>> Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
>>> mobile: +31-641044153
>>> FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf
>>> 
>>> 
>>> 
>>> 
>>> 
>>> 
>> 
>> -- 
>> Shane McCarron
>> Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
>> +1 763 786 8160 x120
>> 
>> 
> 
> 
> ----
> Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
> Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
> mobile: +31-641044153
> FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 16 November 2011 15:14:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 04:55:18 GMT