W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg@w3.org > April to June 2009

RE: More subquery questions - BASE & PREFIX

From: Seaborne, Andy <andy.seaborne@hp.com>
Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 18:28:33 +0000
To: Lee Feigenbaum <lee@thefigtrees.net>, SPARQL Working Group <public-rdf-dawg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <B6CF1054FDC8B845BF93A6645D19BEA362D15FCAFA@GVW1118EXC.americas.hpqcorp.net>


> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-rdf-dawg-request@w3.org [mailto:public-rdf-dawg-
> request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Lee Feigenbaum
> Sent: 8 May 2009 19:22
> To: SPARQL Working Group
> Subject: More subquery questions - BASE & PREFIX
> 
> (Can you tell that I'm gearing up for that implementation I promised?)
> 
> The following questions are mainly for existing implementors of
> subquery, though if you have a strong opinion on how these points should
> be specified, I'd be pleased to hear them.
> 
> Do existing subquery implementations allow subqueries to define its own
> base uri? (i.e. include a BASE clause) Do the subqueries inherit the
> BASE of the parent?
> 
> Similarly for PREFIX, can a subquery define its own prefixes? do they
> override prefixes in the parent query? is it additive? (i.e. if I have
> PREFIX p1: <...> in the parent and PREFIX p2: <...> in the subquery, can
> I use both p1: and p2: throughout the subquery?)
> 
> Lee


In ARQ, subquery happens by allowing grammar rule "[5] SelectQuery" appear inside {} in a group (rule 20).  ARQ should have also ban DatasetClause clause (FROM/FROM NAMED) in some way - it is merely ignored.

So the prologue (BASE and PREFIX rules 2/3/4), are scoped for the whole query and they do not occur in the subquery.

	Andy


Received on Friday, 8 May 2009 18:29:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 16:15:38 GMT