W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > December 2012

[Bug 20251] [Ser 3.0] DOCTYPE declaration - prefix in name

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2012 18:24:11 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20251-523-rq1gkkbXuQ@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20251

--- Comment #1 from Henry Zongaro <zongaro@ca.ibm.com> ---
That was intentional.  Item 4 in the second bulleted list in section 6 of
serialization states, in part, "If the value of the html-version serialization
parameter is 5.0, any element node that has a prefix and is in the XHTML
namespace, MathML namespace, or SVG namespace MUST be serialized with an
unprefixed element name."

That's the "prefix stripping" that the Working Groups requested.  The DOCTYPE
for the XHTML output method must strip the prefix from the element name as
well.  So if the data model instance was

<xhtml:html
xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><xhtml:body/></xhtml:html>

and doctype-public and doctype-system are both absent, the serialized result
will be

<!DOCTYPE html><html><body></body></html>

But now that you've drawn my attention to it, I see that if either
doctype-system or doctype-public is not absent, the behaviour is defined by the
XML output method, which will preserve the prefix, resulting in something like
the following for the same example:

<!DOCTYPE xhtml:html "about:legacy-compat"><html><body></body></html>

which is clearly incorrect.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 5 December 2012 18:24:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 5 December 2012 18:24:20 GMT