W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > December 2012

[Bug 20251] New: [Ser 3.0] DOCTYPE declaration - prefix in name

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2012 18:02:14 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20251-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20251

            Bug ID: 20251
           Summary: [Ser 3.0] DOCTYPE declaration - prefix in name
    Classification: Unclassified
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Hardware: PC
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Serialization 3.0
          Assignee: zongaro@ca.ibm.com
          Reporter: mike@saxonica.com
        QA Contact: public-qt-comments@w3.org

Section 6.1.7 para 1 states:

The name following <!DOCTYPE MUST be the same as the local part of the name of
the element.

However, XML 1.0 requires:

Validity constraint: Root Element Type

The Name in the document type declaration must match the element type of the
root element.

and I believe "element type" here means the lexical QName as written, including
any prefix, since XML 1.0 is not namespace-aware.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 5 December 2012 18:02:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 5 December 2012 18:02:19 GMT