W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2008

[Bug 5439] [SER] include-content-type HTML vs. XHTML

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2008 18:11:21 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1JM5mr-0005ry-VW@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5439





------- Comment #1 from zongaro@ca.ibm.com  2008-02-04 18:11 -------
This is a personal response, not on behalf of the XSL and XQuery working
groups.

In response to a comment on the xhtml output method, the text in section 6.1.13
was amended to mention the effect of case and whitespace in the value of the
http-equiv attribute.  See [1,2].  It looks like it was an oversight that the
same amendment should apply to the html output method.

I propose changing the text in section 7.4.13 to be the same as that of 6.1.13.
 Specifically, in the third paragraph of section 7.4.13, change "the head
element having an http-equiv attribute with the value "Content-Type" MUST be
discarded," to "the head element having an http-equiv attribute with the value
"Content-Type", making the comparison without consideration of case and leading
or trailing spaces, MUST be discarded."

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-qt-comments/2004Nov/0025.html
[2] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-qt-comments/2005Mar/0058.html
Received on Monday, 4 February 2008 18:11:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:49 GMT