W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > January 2007

[Bug 4023] fn-abs-more-args-024 is incorrect

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 15 Jan 2007 11:19:49 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1H6PsT-0005kT-RF@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4023





------- Comment #6 from mike@saxonica.com  2007-01-15 11:19 -------
Note also the text at the start of XML Schema 1.0 part 2 section 3.3:

<quote>
This section gives conceptual definitions for all ·built-in· ·derived·
datatypes defined by this specification. The ... complete definitions of the
·built-in·  ·derived· datatypes are provided in Appendix A Schema for Datatype
Definitions (normative) (§A).
</quote>

This text makes it fairly clear that the definitive rules for derived types
such as xs:unsignedInt are in the S4S rather than in the English prose, and it
follows that "+123" is therefore a legal representation of xs:unsignedInt.
Received on Monday, 15 January 2007 11:19:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:32 UTC